Monday, March 11, 2019

34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards





The Stellar Awards is a Gospel Music Awards show  that honours Gospel Music artists, writers, and industry professionals for their contributions to the Gospel Music Industry. The Stellar Awards ranks high in status as the only Gospel Music television awards program syndicated in over 140 markets nationwide.
The awards is produced by the Chicago-based Central City Productions, Inc. (CCP).

This year’s edition is the 34th in the series. It has been 32 years since the first awards show was taped at the Arie Crown Theater in Chicago, and the Stellar Awards has now become the premier Gospel event that recognizes and honors African American artists. IT also showcases top Gospel artists and many film and TV stars.
The 2019 edition hold on the 29th of March. See the list of categories and nominees below:

2018 - 2019
34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
- Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
- Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
Nobody Like You Lord, Maranda Curtis & Anthony Rachel, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
Not Lucky, I'm Loved , Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One
Won't He Do It, Makeba Riddick, Richard Shelton & Loren Hill, RCA Inspiration
You Know My Name (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Brenton Brown, Motown Gospel

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Brian Courtney Wilson, A Great Work, Motown Gospel
- Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
- Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR*
- Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
- Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
- Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol

CATEGORY #5
DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
- Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
- Isaiah D. Thomas and Elements of Praise, Still Here, Murchison Motion Pictures
- Judah Band, Gone Fishin', Light Records
- The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
- Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Simply Cheryl, LuDawn/Tyscot
- Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One
- Phil Thompson, My Worship, Phil Thompson Worship/JamesTown
- PJ Morgan, The Transparency Project, IDMV Music Group

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
- Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
- Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
- The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
- Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
- Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl "Lil Man" Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Phil Thornton, Clifton Lockhart, Tasha Page Lockhart, Myron Butler, Dontaniel Kimbrough, Zeek Listenbee, Cordell Walton, Edward "6Mile JP" Page, Charles "Ollie" Harris, Daniel Bryant, Bryan Popin & AyRon Lewis, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Warryn Campbell and Phil Thornton,The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Todd Dulaney & Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Your Great Name, Entertainment One

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
- Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
- God's Chosen, God's Chosen, Dream Label Group/Dream Gospel/GFavored Entertainment/Capitol Christian
- Judah Band, Gone Fishin', Light Records
- The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
- Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
- Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
- Keith "Wonderboy" Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
- Nu Tradition, Nu Tradition, Altmo Productions

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
- Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
- Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Earnest Pugh, Survive, EPM/Black Smoke
- Jarrell Smalls, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Read/SRT
- Keith "Wonderboy" Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
- VaShawn Mitchell, Cross Music, Tyscot

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Benita Jones, The Evolution, IndieBlu Music
- Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
- Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
- Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Shana Wilson-Williams, Everlasting, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu
- Tammi Haddon, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir - Run to the Altar , JH/Tyscot

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot
Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
A New Season, Jarrell Smalls & Company, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group
Run to the Altar, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, JH/Tyscot
The River, Keion D. Henderson, Eye Light Productions

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Forever, Jason Nelson, RCA Inspiration
Never Alone ft. Kirk Franklin, Tori Kelly, Schoolboy/Capitol
Not Lucky, I'm Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
Reckless Love, Israel Houghton, RCA Inspiration

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
A Great Work, Matt Reed, Motown Gospel
For My Good, G. Randy Weston, Light Records
Won't He Do It, Casey Cross, RCA Inspiration
My Life; Grateful - Patrick Tohill, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
- Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
- Demetrius West & Jesus Promoters, ChoirOlogy: The Study of Choir Music, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide
- Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
- The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
- Brent Jones & the Waco Community Choir, Open Your Mouth and Say Something, JDI Records
- Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Fresh Anointing, Totally, Enon Music Group
- New Direction, When All God's Children Get Together, New Haven Records
- Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment

CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
- CATEGORY OMITTED
CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
Evidence, Elevation Collective, Elevation Worship Records
The Best of Fred Hammond, Fred Hammond, Verity/Sony Music
WOW Gospel 2018, Various Artists, RCA Inspiration

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
BLSD, Jor'Dan Armstrong, Seaq Management
God Knows, Flame, Clear Sight Music
I Ain't Preaching to the Choir, Miz Tiffany, Digistoric Music
PRAISE, Emcee N.I.C.E., Gypsy City Music

CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
- Christian Bolar, Speak It, BGA Music Group
- Personal Praise, We are Personal Praise, RoBabies Records
- Pure N Heart, "Be You" 15 Years Unplugged, Music2ChangeU
- The Children Speak, Hey Young World, HOLYwood Records

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
- Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
- Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
- Keith "Wonderboy" Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit / SRT/Shanachie
- The Wardlaw Brothers, Stand There, TWB Records

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
- Israel Houghton, Road to DeMaskUs, RCA Inspiration
- Justin Foster, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Keemon Leonard, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Octavious Holmes, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
Everlasting, Shana Wilson-Williams, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu
Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot
Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One
*A tie in the Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year category resulted in having 5 nominees

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
- WGRB Inspiration 1390AM, Chicago
- WNAP 1110 AM, Philadelphia
- WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta
- WYCA 92.3 FM WPRS-FM, Hammond/Chicago

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
- WFMI-FM 100.9 FM, Virginia Beach
- WJXY 103.5 FM/93.7 FM, Myrtle Beach
- WOKB 1680AM, Orlando
- WXHL 89.1FM, Wilmington

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
- WCGL AM 1360/FM 94.7, Jacksonville
- WPZZ 104.7 FM, Richmond
- WREJ 101.3FM, Richmond
- WTJZ Praise 104.9FMj, Chesapeake
SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
- WDJL-AM 1000, Huntsville
- WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, Egg Harbor
- WHBT 1410 AM & 98.3 FM, Tallahassee
- WIMG 1300AM, Ewing

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
- GH3 Radio - "God's House of Hip Hop," http://www.gh3radio.com
- Gospel Central Radio, http://www.thegospelcentral.com
- SOAR Radio, http://soarradio.com
- uGospel Radio, http://uGospel.com

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
- Dwight Stone, WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta, GA
- Linda Greenwood, WNAA 90.1 FM, Raleigh, NC
- Randi Myles, WDMK-HD2, Detroit, MI
- Sherry Mackey, WHAL 95.7, Memphis, TN


No comments:

Post a Comment